Sunday, 21 January 2018

SSB Interest Rate Estimates (Feb 18)

For an explanation of the statistics, please click here.
For the statistics of the last month, please click here.


1-Year2-Year5-Year10-Year
SSB Rates for Jan1.55%1.57%1.69%2.04%
Avg SGS Yield for Dec1.55%1.57%1.69%2.04%
Avg SGS Yield for Jan (Todate)1.47%1.50%1.69%2.08%
Avg SGS Yield for Jan (Estimated)1.41%1.48%1.71%2.10%
Difference (Todate)-0.07%-0.07%0.00%0.04%
Difference (Estimated)-0.13%-0.09%0.02%0.07%

To compute a more updated estimate using the actual SGS yields after 19 Jan, you can refer to the SGS website for the daily SGS yields.

Applications for this month's SSB will close on 26 Jan (Fri) at 9pm. 


See related blog posts:

Sunday, 14 January 2018

REIT Yield Statistics (Dec 17)

For an explanation of the statistics, please click here.
For the statistics of the last month, please click here.


Median REIT Yield Movement

Median REIT Yield Movement (Dec 17)


Cumulative Median REIT Yield Distribution

Cumulative REIT Yield Distribution (Dec 17)


Sunday, 7 January 2018

SGS Yield Statistics (Dec 17)

For an explanation of the statistics, please click here.
For the statistics of the last month, please click here.


Cumulative Interest Rate Distribution

Cumulative Interest Rate Distribution (Dec 17)


Interest Rate Movement

Interest Rate Movement (Dec 17)

Saturday, 23 December 2017

SSB Interest Rate Estimates (Jan 18)

For an explanation of the statistics, please click here.
For the statistics of the last month, please click here.


1-Year2-Year5-Year10-Year
SSB Rates for Dec1.32%1.45%1.68%2.13%
Avg SGS Yield for Nov1.32%1.45%1.68%2.13%
Avg SGS Yield for Dec (Todate)1.50%1.54%1.69%2.04%
Avg SGS Yield for Dec (Estimated)1.52%1.56%1.70%2.04%
Difference (Todate)0.18%0.09%0.02%-0.09%
Difference (Estimated)0.20%0.11%0.02%-0.09%

To compute a more updated estimate using the actual SGS yields after 22 Dec, you can refer to the SGS website for the daily SGS yields.

Applications for this month's SSB will close on 26 Dec (Tue) at 9pm. 


See related blog posts:

Sunday, 10 December 2017

REIT Yield Statistics (Nov 17)

For an explanation of the statistics, please click here.
For the statistics of the last month, please click here.


Median REIT Yield Movement

Median REIT Yield Movement (Nov 17)


Cumulative Median REIT Yield Distribution

Cumulative REIT Yield Distribution (Nov 17)


Sunday, 3 December 2017

SGS Yield Statistics (Nov 17)

For an explanation of the statistics, please click here.
For the statistics of the last month, please click here.


Cumulative Interest Rate Distribution

Cumulative Interest Rate Distribution (Nov 17)


Interest Rate Movement

Interest Rate Movement (Nov 17)

Sunday, 26 November 2017

SSB Interest Rate Estimates (Dec 17)

For an explanation of the statistics, please click here.
For the statistics of the last month, please click here.


1-Year2-Year5-Year10-Year
SSB Rates for Nov1.26%1.39%1.65%2.16%
Avg SGS Yield for Oct1.26%1.39%1.65%2.16%
Avg SGS Yield for Nov (Todate)1.31%1.44%1.67%2.13%
Avg SGS Yield for Nov (Estimated)1.31%1.44%1.67%2.12%
Difference (Todate)0.05%0.06%0.02%-0.03%
Difference (Estimated)0.06%0.05%0.02%-0.03%

To compute a more updated estimate using the actual SGS yields after 24 Nov, you can refer to the SGS website for the daily SGS yields.

Applications for this month's SSB will close on 27 Nov (Mon) at 9pm. 


See related blog posts: