Monday, 21 May 2018

SSB Interest Rate Estimates (Jun 18)

For an explanation of the statistics, please click here.
For the statistics of the last month, please click here.


1-Year2-Year5-Year10-Year
SSB Rates for May1.68%1.91%2.10%2.43%
Avg SGS Yield for Apr1.68%1.91%2.10%2.43%
Avg SGS Yield for May (Todate)1.73%1.96%2.22%2.63%
Avg SGS Yield for May (Estimated)1.73%1.96%2.24%2.64%
Difference (Todate)0.05%0.05%0.12%0.19%
Difference (Estimated)0.05%0.05%0.13%0.21%

To compute a more updated estimate using the actual SGS yields after 18 May, you can refer to the SGS website for the daily SGS yields.

Applications for this month's SSB will close on 25 May (Fri) at 9pm. 


See related blog posts:

Monday, 7 May 2018

SGS Yield Statistics (Apr 18)

For an explanation of the statistics, please click here.
For the statistics of the last month, please click here.


Cumulative Interest Rate Distribution

Cumulative Interest Rate Distribution (Apr 18)


Interest Rate Movement

Interest Rate Movement (Apr 18)

Monday, 23 April 2018

SSB Interest Rate Estimates (May 18)

For an explanation of the statistics, please click here.
For the statistics of the last month, please click here.


1-Year2-Year5-Year10-Year
SSB Rates for Apr1.65%1.80%2.08%2.39%
Avg SGS Yield for Mar1.65%1.80%2.08%2.39%
Avg SGS Yield for Apr (Todate)1.67%1.89%2.07%2.38%
Avg SGS Yield for Apr (Estimated)1.65%1.90%2.09%2.41%
Difference (Todate)0.02%0.09%-0.01%-0.01%
Difference (Estimated)0.01%0.10%0.01%0.02%

To compute a more updated estimate using the actual SGS yields after 20 Apr, you can refer to the SGS website for the daily SGS yields.

Applications for this month's SSB will close on 25 Apr (Wed) at 9pm. 


See related blog posts:

Sunday, 8 April 2018

REIT Yield Statistics (Mar 18)

For an explanation of the statistics, please click here.
For the statistics of the last month, please click here.


Median REIT Yield Movement

Median REIT Yield Movement (Mar 18)


Cumulative Median REIT Yield Distribution

Cumulative REIT Yield Distribution (Mar 18)


Sunday, 1 April 2018

SGS Yield Statistics (Mar 18)

For an explanation of the statistics, please click here.
For the statistics of the last month, please click here.


Cumulative Interest Rate Distribution

Cumulative Interest Rate Distribution (Mar 18)


Interest Rate Movement

Interest Rate Movement (Mar 18)

Monday, 26 March 2018

SSB Interest Rate Estimates (Apr 18)

For an explanation of the statistics, please click here.
For the statistics of the last month, please click here.


1-Year2-Year5-Year10-Year
SSB Rates for Mar1.42%1.59%1.96%2.31%
Avg SGS Yield for Feb1.42%1.59%1.96%2.31%
Avg SGS Yield for Mar (Todate)1.62%1.77%2.07%2.40%
Avg SGS Yield for Mar (Estimated)1.65%1.79%2.08%2.39%
Difference (Todate)0.20%0.18%0.11%0.09%
Difference (Estimated)0.23%0.20%0.12%0.08%

To compute a more updated estimate using the actual SGS yields after 23 Mar, you can refer to the SGS website for the daily SGS yields.

Applications for this month's SSB will close on 26 Mar (Mon) at 9pm. 


See related blog posts:

Sunday, 18 March 2018

REIT Yield Statistics (Feb 18)

For an explanation of the statistics, please click here.
For the statistics of the last month, please click here.


Median REIT Yield Movement

Median REIT Yield Movement (Feb 18)


Cumulative Median REIT Yield Distribution

Cumulative REIT Yield Distribution (Feb 18)