Sunday, 23 April 2017

SSB Interest Rate Estimates (May 17)

For an explanation of the statistics, please click here.
For the statistics of the last month, please click here.


1-Year2-Year5-Year10-Year
SSB Rates for Apr1.00%1.25%1.64%2.32%
Avg SGS Yield for Mar1.00%1.25%1.64%2.31%
Avg SGS Yield for Apr (Todate)1.02%1.23%1.65%2.17%
Avg SGS Yield for Apr (Estimated)1.02%1.23%1.64%2.15%
Difference (Todate)0.01%-0.03%0.02%-0.15%
Difference (Estimated)0.01%-0.03%0.01%-0.16%

To compute a more updated estimate using the actual SGS yields after 21 Apr, you can refer to the SGS website for the daily SGS yields.

Applications for this month's SSB will close on 25 Apr (Tue) at 9pm. 


See related blog posts:

Sunday, 9 April 2017

SGS Yield Statistics (Mar 17)

For an explanation of the statistics, please click here.
For the statistics of the last month, please click here.


Cumulative Interest Rate Distribution

Cumulative Interest Rate Distribution (Mar 17)


Interest Rate Movement

Interest Rate Movement (Mar 17)

Sunday, 26 March 2017

SSB Interest Rate Estimates (Apr 17)

For an explanation of the statistics, please click here.
For the statistics of the last month, please click here.


1-Year2-Year5-Year10-Year
SSB Rates for Mar1.02%1.23%1.63%2.27%
Avg SGS Yield for Feb1.02%1.23%1.63%2.27%
Avg SGS Yield for Mar (Todate)1.00%1.25%1.62%2.34%
Avg SGS Yield for Mar (Estimated)1.00%1.25%1.62%2.33%
Difference (Todate)-0.02%0.02%0.00%0.07%
Difference (Estimated)-0.01%0.02%-0.01%0.06%

To compute a more updated estimate using the actual SGS yields after 24 Mar, you can refer to the SGS website for the daily SGS yields.

Applications for this month's SSB will close on 28 Mar (Tue) at 9pm. 


See related blog posts:

Sunday, 19 March 2017

REIT Yield Statistics (Feb 17)

For an explanation of the statistics, please click here.
For the statistics of the last month, please click here.


Median REIT Yield Movement

Median REIT Yield Movement (Feb 17)


Cumulative Median REIT Yield Distribution

Cumulative REIT Yield Distribution (Feb 17)


Sunday, 5 March 2017

SGS Yield Statistics (Feb 17)

For an explanation of the statistics, please click here.
For the statistics of the last month, please click here.


Cumulative Interest Rate Distribution

Cumulative Interest Rate Distribution (Feb 17)


Interest Rate Movement

Interest Rate Movement (Feb 17)

Monday, 27 February 2017

REIT Yield Statistics (Jan 17)

For an explanation of the statistics, please click here.
For the statistics of the last month, please click here.


Median REIT Yield Movement

Median REIT Yield Movement (Jan 17)


Cumulative Median REIT Yield Distribution

Cumulative REIT Yield Distribution (Jan 17)


Sunday, 19 February 2017

SSB Interest Rate Estimates (Mar 17)

For an explanation of the statistics, please click here.
For the statistics of the last month, please click here.


1-Year2-Year5-Year10-Year
SSB Rates for Feb1.04%1.22%1.80%2.38%
Avg SGS Yield for Jan1.04%1.22%1.81%2.38%
Avg SGS Yield for Feb (Todate)1.02%1.23%1.64%2.26%
Avg SGS Yield for Feb (Estimated)1.02%1.22%1.63%2.26%
Difference (Todate)-0.01%0.01%-0.16%-0.12%
Difference (Estimated)-0.02%0.00%-0.17%-0.12%

To compute a more updated estimate using the actual SGS yields after 17 Feb, you can refer to the SGS website for the daily SGS yields.

Applications for this month's SSB will close on 23 Feb (Thu) at 9pm.


See related blog posts: