Monday, 22 May 2017

SSB Interest Rate Estimates (Jun 17)

For an explanation of the statistics, please click here.
For the statistics of the last month, please click here.


1-Year2-Year5-Year10-Year
SSB Rates for May1.02%1.23%1.65%2.16%
Avg SGS Yield for Apr1.02%1.23%1.65%2.16%
Avg SGS Yield for May (Todate)1.04%1.22%1.61%2.14%
Avg SGS Yield for May (Estimated)1.04%1.22%1.60%2.12%
Difference (Todate)0.02%-0.01%-0.04%-0.02%
Difference (Estimated)0.02%-0.01%-0.05%-0.04%

To compute a more updated estimate using the actual SGS yields after 19 May, you can refer to the SGS website for the daily SGS yields.

Applications for this month's SSB will close on 26 May (Fri) at 9pm. 


See related blog posts:

Sunday, 14 May 2017

REIT Yield Statistics (Apr 17)

For an explanation of the statistics, please click here.
For the statistics of the last month, please click here.


Median REIT Yield Movement

Median REIT Yield Movement (Apr 17)


Cumulative Median REIT Yield Distribution

Cumulative REIT Yield Distribution (Apr 17)


Sunday, 7 May 2017

SGS Yield Statistics (Apr 17)

For an explanation of the statistics, please click here.
For the statistics of the last month, please click here.


Cumulative Interest Rate Distribution

Cumulative Interest Rate Distribution (Apr 17)


Interest Rate Movement

Interest Rate Movement (Apr 17)

Sunday, 30 April 2017

REIT Yield Statistics (Mar 17)

For an explanation of the statistics, please click here.
For the statistics of the last month, please click here.


Median REIT Yield Movement

Median REIT Yield Movement (Mar 17)


Cumulative Median REIT Yield Distribution

Cumulative REIT Yield Distribution (Mar 17)


Sunday, 23 April 2017

SSB Interest Rate Estimates (May 17)

For an explanation of the statistics, please click here.
For the statistics of the last month, please click here.


1-Year2-Year5-Year10-Year
SSB Rates for Apr1.00%1.25%1.64%2.32%
Avg SGS Yield for Mar1.00%1.25%1.64%2.31%
Avg SGS Yield for Apr (Todate)1.02%1.23%1.65%2.17%
Avg SGS Yield for Apr (Estimated)1.02%1.23%1.64%2.15%
Difference (Todate)0.01%-0.03%0.02%-0.15%
Difference (Estimated)0.01%-0.03%0.01%-0.16%

To compute a more updated estimate using the actual SGS yields after 21 Apr, you can refer to the SGS website for the daily SGS yields.

Applications for this month's SSB will close on 25 Apr (Tue) at 9pm. 


See related blog posts:

Sunday, 9 April 2017

SGS Yield Statistics (Mar 17)

For an explanation of the statistics, please click here.
For the statistics of the last month, please click here.


Cumulative Interest Rate Distribution

Cumulative Interest Rate Distribution (Mar 17)


Interest Rate Movement

Interest Rate Movement (Mar 17)

Sunday, 26 March 2017

SSB Interest Rate Estimates (Apr 17)

For an explanation of the statistics, please click here.
For the statistics of the last month, please click here.


1-Year2-Year5-Year10-Year
SSB Rates for Mar1.02%1.23%1.63%2.27%
Avg SGS Yield for Feb1.02%1.23%1.63%2.27%
Avg SGS Yield for Mar (Todate)1.00%1.25%1.62%2.34%
Avg SGS Yield for Mar (Estimated)1.00%1.25%1.62%2.33%
Difference (Todate)-0.02%0.02%0.00%0.07%
Difference (Estimated)-0.01%0.02%-0.01%0.06%

To compute a more updated estimate using the actual SGS yields after 24 Mar, you can refer to the SGS website for the daily SGS yields.

Applications for this month's SSB will close on 28 Mar (Tue) at 9pm. 


See related blog posts: